Expert UK Visitor
Visa Advice

Uk Visitor Visa

A visitor is a person who is coming to the United Kingdom, generally for up to six months, for a temporary purpose, for example to travel and explore or to visit friends or family.

The UK is a huge tourist attraction for foreign nationals and UK Visitor Visas are required by many foreigners who wish to enter the UK for short stays. The UK Visitor Visa category includes a number of specific visitor visas for non-European nationals to apply for a Visitors Visa including coming to the UK as a tourist, as a sportsperson, for business or for other reasons such as receiving medical treatment or to get married.

A UK Visit Visa allows nationals from the EU and outside the EU to come to the UK and usually allows you to enter and leave the UK a number of times during the 6-month period for which this visa is valid.

The visitor may also be travelling to the UK to carry out a business activity which they are permitted to do so however the visitor cannot work or study in the United Kingdom unless expressly allowed by the Immigration Rules. Each type of Visit Visa may be different however a general requirement for a UK Visit Visa is to have sufficient funds for accommodation and to be able to afford the cost of travel coming into the UK and leaving the UK.

Optimus Law can help you select the correct UK Visit Visa that meets your circumstances with ease ensuring you meet the specific eligibility criteria.

Due to the different Visitor Visas we strongly advise you to consult with one of our immigration lawyers to check your eligibility and to learn more about your circumstances. Our expert immigration lawyers can take detailed instructions and also prepare your Letter of Representation to submit with your application explaining your reason for visiting the UK. We will also explain why we believe your application should be successful giving you peace of mind.

FAQs

  • Requirements for a visitor visa

    If you are of UK nationality, EU nationality or a national of non-UK visa country then you should be made aware that you may enter the UK without obtaining a visit visa.  To check whether you do qualify to enter without prior permission please call 0121 516 0288 and one of our expert advisers will be able to check to see whether you do require a visit visa.

    To be eligible for a visit visa you must show to the Home Office that:

    You will leave the UK at the end of your visit

    You will not permanently reside or make the UK your main home.

    Your reason to seek entry is for a genuine purpose permitted by the Immigration Rules.

    You will not work or undertake any prohibited activities unless permitted to do so.

    You have funds to cover all reasonable costs for your visit.

    Optimus Law can ensure all requirements are met by using our extensive immigration expertise to understand your needs.

    Once you receive your visa, you must leave the country by the time stated in your initial application, failure to do so can affect any future applications.

  • Extending your Visit Visa

    A guest to the UK who has obtained a visit visa for less than 6 months may be able to apply for an extension of stay to bring their total stay up to 6 months. If you wish to stay longer for a period longer than 6 months then one of the following grounds must be met:

    • There are compassionate grounds e.g. family emergency such as a close family member has fallen ill or a death in the family
    • You are unable to book a flight out of the UK due to unforeseen circumstances and you can produce evidence that you intended to book a flight and the application was made within the original period of leave.
    • Your category of visit permits you to stay for a period longer than 12 months.
  • What if my application is refused?

    If your application has been refused then you do not have a right of appeal against the refusal. The refusal can be challenged by way of Judicial Review in the High Court.

    Alternatively, you can submit a separate application dealing with each of the points outlined in the refusal.

  • I am from Europe and want to visit the UK, do I need a Visa?            
  • If you are of UK nationality, EU nationality or a national of non-UK visa country then you should be made aware that you may enter the UK without obtaining a visit visa.  To check whether you do qualify to enter without prior permission please call: 0121 516 0288 and one of our expert advisers will be able to check to see whether you do require a visit visa.
  • What do I need to show to the Home Office for a Visit Visa?

    To be eligible for a visit visa you must show to the Home Office that:

    • You will leave the UK at the end of your visit
    • You will not permanently reside or make the UK your main home.
    • Your reason to seek entry is for a genuine purpose permitted by the Immigration Rules.
    • You will not work or undertake any prohibited activities unless permitted to do so.
    • You have funds to cover all reasonable costs for your visit.

    With our vast knowledge and experience in processing Visitor Visas we can ensure all requirements are met.

  • I have my Visitor Visa, can I leave for the UK anytime?
  •  Once you receive your visa, you must leave the country by the time stated in your initial application, failure to do so can affect any future applications.
  • Can I extend my Visit Visa whilst in the UK?

    A guest to the UK who has obtained a visit visa for less than 6 months may be able to apply for an extension of stay to bring their total stay up to 6 months. If you wish to stay longer for a period longer than 6 months then one of the following grounds must be met:

    • There are compassionate grounds e.g. family emergency such as a close family member has fallen ill or a death in the family
    • You are unable to book a flight out of the UK due to unforeseen circumstances and you can produce evidence that you intended to book a flight and the application was made within the original period of leave.
    • Your category of visit permits you to stay for a period longer than 12 months.
  • Am I eligible for a General Visitor Visa?
  •  To be eligible for a General Visit Visa you must show
  • You can show proof for the reason for your visit to the UK. You must show that you are coming to the UK for a holiday, to visit friends and family or you are coming to do business or for special medical treatment.
    • Show you have sufficient funds to support yourself for travel, accommodation and living costs.
    • Show you will return to your home country after 6 months.
  • Am I eligible for a Business Visit Visa?
  • To be eligible for a Business Visit Visa you must show you are coming to the UK:
  • as an academic visitor,
  • religious worker,
  • doctor,
  • entrepreneur
  • or for a particular business event.

It is also important that you show you are based abroad and are paid from your country

  • Am I eligible for a Prospective Entrepreneur Visa?

If you are interested in coming to the UK as Tier 1 Entrepreneur but would like to visit before doing so, you can apply to come to the UK for a period of up to 6 months as a Prospective Entrepreneur

  • Am I eligible for a Sportsperson Visitors Visa?

If you wish to come into the UK for a period of time to take part in a sporting event you must apply for a Sportsperson Visitors Visa. To learn more about how our experienced immigration lawyers can help visit Sportsperson Visitors Visa or get in touch.

  • Am I eligible for a Student Visitor Visa?

Also known as a Short-term Study Visa you may be eligible for this if you are looking to temporarily study in the UK. If you wish to study for longer than 6 months you will need to apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa.

How Can Optimus Law Help?

Our mission is simple; we strive to provide honest, transparent, and personal advice to our clients. We know that immigration can be a time consuming, complex, and sensitive matter. But, when you join the Optimus Law network of clients, you’ll have the peace of mind knowing our team will be behind you every step of the way.

What Our Clients say

“Robina is a very reliable, helpful and experienced immigration solicitor in our area. I had a successful appeal with my Tier 1 applications with the help from Robina.”
Uk immigration Visa