Unmarried Partner Visa

Unmarried Partner Visa uk

Also known as, the UK De facto Visa, the unmarried partner visa allows you to join your partner in the UK provided your partner is a British citizen. You will need to prove that you and your partner are in a committed long-term relationship. Both heterosexual and homosexual relationship are covered under the unmarried partner visa.

If you successfully apply for an Unmarried Partner Visa outside the UK, you will be granted an initial leave of 33 months. If a successful application is made inside the UK, a leave of 30 months is granted. You can extend this visa two and a half years at a time. After a 5-year stay in the UK, you can apply for permanent residence.

At Optimus Law, our team of highly qualified legal experts will help you with your UK De facto Visa. We will provide you with excellent personalized legal service because we know your case is unique. Our team will make sure that you understand the visa options available to you. This will allow you to choose the right visa category and strategy. We will communicate with you on your choice of media; this can be in person, on phone, via Skype, or through emails.

  • We will make sure we prepare a strong case for you with all relevant evidence and documentation.
  • We will help you understand the application process by having a lawyer take you through the entire application form and helping you fill it.
  • We will prepare a strong cover letter to go with the application and supplementary documents.
  • We will file all your application and needed documents and evidence in a timely manner.
  • We will communicate with the home office to ensure your application goes smoothly.
  • When a decision is made, we will help you under the implication of the decision, and advise you on your best course of action.

Get in touch with us for a free assessment.

FAQ

To be eligible for an unmarried partner visa:

  • You and your partner need to be 18 years or over, 
  • Your partner has to be a British citizen,
  • You have to prove that you and your partner have lived together for two years and your relationship is genuine,
  • You and your fiancé must intend to make the UK your primary, and to live together permanently, 
  • Previous relationships you or your partner have had in the past must have ended,
  • And you must have access to enough funds to support yourself.

You can extend your stay 30 months (two and a half years) at a time. After a 5-year stay in the UK, you can apply for permanent residence.

You can bring your children under 18 years with you as dependents.

How Can Optimus Law Help?

At Optimus Law, our team of highly qualified legal experts will help you with your unmarried partner visa. We will provide you with excellent personalized legal service because we know your case is unique. Our team will make sure that you understand the visa options available to you. This will allow you to choose the right visa category and strategy. We will communicate with you on your choice of media; this can be in person, on phone, via Skype, or through emails. We will make sure we prepare a strong case for you with all relevant evidence and documentation. We will help you understand the application process by having a lawyer take you through the entire application form and helping you fill it. We will prepare a strong cover letter to go with the application and supplementary documents.  We will file all your application and needed documents and evidence in a timely manner. We will communicate with the home office to ensure your application goes smoothly.

When a decision is made, we will help you under the implication of the decision, and advise you on your best course of action.

Contact us to discuss your case.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa