UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Many people wish to move to the UK for the purposes of buying into or opening a business. If this is the case for you a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa may be a good option for you.
You can find the latest information on the new Innovator Visa here as a route announced by the government as a replacement to the Entrepreneur Visa as a path to start a business in the United Kingdom. Until April applicants can still apply for the Entrepreneur Visa and should call us to decide whether to apply now or in April under the new system on 0330 3800 599.

Innovator Visa

The Home Secretary, Sajid Javid, said:

“The UK can be proud that we are a leading nation when it comes to tech and innovation, but we want to do more to attract businesses to the UK and our migration system plays a key part in that.

That’s why I am pleased to announce a new visa for people wanting to start a business in the UK. This will help to ensure we continue to attract the best global talent and maintain the UK’s position as a world-leading destination for innovation and entrepreneurs.

This initiative builds on other recent reforms to the visa system – including doubling the number of visas available on the Exceptional Talent route to 2,000 per year – and shows the government’s commitment to making the UK a dynamic, open, globally-trading nation.”

The expanded route will launch in Spring 2019, further details will be announced in due course.

What makes the UK desirable to entrepreneurs?

The UK has long been a very desirable place to start a business and has attracted entrepreneurs from around the world. Historically this has been due to the strong economy, the government’s respect for industry and private property in general, and of course the long-term stability of the currency. Investments into UK land and businesses tend to be reliable, especially compared to other economies across Europe.

Qualifying for the Tier 1 Innovator Visa

First, though, there are a few requirements.  You cannot be from anywhere in the EEA (The European Economic Area), nor from Switzerland. Of course, EEA and Swiss nationals have other routes to live and work in the UK. You must be fluent in written and spoken English. You must be 16 years old or older. Eligibility is points-based. You must score 95 or more points on the official Home Office Points Calculator.

Testimonials

 

Client Experience

Our clients give us a 5-star rating on reviews.co.uk

 

 

 

 

Overall rating is 9.8 out of 10.0 based on 300+ reviews from more than 351 clients

reviews
college group

Of course, there is also an investment requirement. Assuming that you are already present in the UK on a Tier 1 (post-study worker) visa, you must be in a position to invest at least £50,000 in your business. These finds must be held in regulated financial institutions (such as reputable banks), and must be ‘disposable’, meaning you can actually spend them. You must also show that you can support yourself whilst you are in the UK.

The funds can be held in your name, or under certain circumstances by a third party but available for your use. They can be in a bank, building society or other regulated financial institution, either in the UK or abroad. It is possible to aggregate funds from several sources, so long as you can prove you have real access to all of the sources.

Documenting your eligibility

Applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is a fairly straightforward process. However, you should not begin the process until you have all the necessary documents to hand. At a minimum, you’ll need:

  • A valid passport (or similar travel documentation)
  • Evidence of your investment funds or the investments you’ve already made
  • A credible business plan
  • Evidence that you can support yourself in the UK
  • Certified criminal records from any country in which you’ve lived for more than 1 year in the last 10 years
  • Documentation that you pass the English language requirements mentioned earlier.
  • If you are from any of certain countries, you must also provide tuberculosis test results.

In all likelihood, some or all of these documents will be in a language other than English or Welsh. If so, you’ll need to provide a certified translation into English or Welsh for all such documents.

Contact Us For A Free Assessment

It doesnt cost anything to ask. Let us know by filling out the form below.

  • We will never share your information with any third party
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
1

Visa Wizard

Speak to an expert for your free no
obligation visa assessment.

Get Quick Free Assessment

How we can help

Our Values

Optimus Law
honest-and-pro

Honest and Professional Advice!

Optimus Law will always maintain complete transparency with its clients throughout the whole process. Our core values are based around our professional duties and code of conduct.

we-care

We Care

Our lawyers take the time to learn the extra detail of all of our clients. We like to learn what your objectives are and ensure we are empathic and supportive in achieving them.

fixed-fee

Fixed Fees

No hidden charges! We will always communicate with you from the outset any fees you may need to pay.

simple-secure

Simple and Secure Process

When you instruct our lawyers, we aim to make it a simple and easy journey for our clients. It is our aim to take the stress away of your complicated visa application.

Testimonials

What Our Clients Say About Us

Our clients give us a 5-star rating on reviews.co.uk

As seen in:

tbusines
chambers
expresss
construction

Accreditations:

sqm
illpa
aid-agency
law-society

Individuals & Businesses

Organisations that we have helped

IF YOU NEED HELP THEN CONTACT NOW or CALL US ON 0330 3800 599