UK Spouse Visa

We’re fighting your corner
Best Spouse Visa Lawyers UK.

Contact Us





Contact Us For A Free Assessment

It doesnt cost anything to ask. Let us know by filling out the form below.

    •  
    •  





reviews

Overall rating is 9.8 out of 10.0 based on 300+ reviews from more than 351 clients

What is UK Spouse Visa?

A spouse visa also known as a marriage visa is a route to enter the UK. If you are married to a British national or a person who is present and settled in the UK on Indefinite Leave to Remain, you can apply for entry clearance as a spouse/in country for leave to remain.

Applying for a UK Spouse Visa will allow you to live and travel to/from the UK, take up employment and set up your own business. This visa is primarily issued for 33 months and has to be extended for an additional 2.5 years before it expires and once you have lived in the UK for 5 years you are eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

We have a team of highly experienced UK immigration lawyers who will ensure you receive an excellent, personalised legal service because we recognise that every case is different. We also recognise the similarities of many cases which helps us quickly overcome obstacles that may arise with your application.

Contact Us For A Free Assessment

It doesnt cost anything to ask. Let us know by filling out the form below.

spouse visa lawyer

Applying Spouse and Partner Visas

Our lawyers have the expertise in applying spouse and partner visas and will help you decide the right visa option and strategy by:

  • Making sure all the necessary documentary evidence is submitted.
  • Assisting you as you fill out your visa application, guiding you through each section.
  • Creating you a strong letter of representation to accompany your application and sponsorship if required.
  • Coordinating with the Home Office until a decision is made.

We aim to provide you with the best advice as possibleCONTACT NOWif you are unsure please call 020 3598 0099

Initial Requirements

  • The spouse must be a British citizen in the UK
  • Must be present and settled in the UK
  • Applicant and sponsor must be at least 18 years old
  • Applicant and sponsor must have met each other and be legally married to one another with the intention to live together in the UK
  • Applicant and Sponsor must be genuine and hold a subsisting relationship
  • Applicant and Sponsor marriage must be valid
  • Must have suitable accommodation available for you in the UK

Financial Requirements

The spouse applicant must meet and provide:

  • Gross annual income of £18,600.
  • £3,800 for a first child (who is not British, settled or an EEA national)
  • Specified savings of £16,000 or more
  • Pension income of both the partner and applicant
  • Any other specified income of the partner and applicant

However, it is important to realise that the requirements are constantly changing and so we will help make sure that you meet all the requirements at the time that you make the application.

Financial Requirement Exemptions

The applicant will be exempt from financial requirements of £18,600 or above if the applicant’s partner is receiving the following

  • Disability living allowance
  • Severe disability allowance
  • Carer’s allowance
  • Attendance allowance
  • Industrial injury disablement benefit
  • Bereavement benefits

In the case that the applicant is exempt from the financial requirements, the applicant must provide specified documents that his or her partner is able to maintain and accommodate himself/herself, the applicant and any dependent adequately in the UK without recourse of public funds.

How do I extend my Spouse Visa?

You will need to make an application to extend your spouse visa prior to the expiry of your spouse visa we can assist you with this process, informing you of the time frames and what arrangements need to be made for the extension of your visa.

How can I obtain Indefinite leave to remain?

After you have completed 5-year as a spouse you can apply for settlement (ILR) in the UK. Alternatively, you may be eligible to apply under the less stringent 10-year route which overlooks the financial and English language requirement, although you will need to show insurmountable obstacles to family life with your spouse or partner continuing overseas.

On the expiry of your extension, you will be eligible to apply for ILR, this application must be made prior to your leave expiring. The requirements for this are as follows:

  • You will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 5 years on the Spouse visa.
  • You must still be in a subsisting relationship with the British citizen or settled person.

In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain, all applicants aged 18-64 must meet the two parts of the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK requirement by passing both the:

  • Life in the UK test
  • English Language Test (unless you are a National of an English-speaking country or if you were taught or researched a degree in English)

Optimus Law will prepare the entirety of your application to meet these criteria.

Will it lead to Naturalisation/UK Citizenship?

Once you have obtained your Indefinite Leave to Remain, and you are still married to a British National you can apply for your British Citizenship. For this application, you will be required to evidence that you have not been absent from the UK for more than 90 days the year preceding this application. Upon receiving your naturalisation certificate, you will then be eligible to apply for a British passport.

Visa Wizard

Speak to an expert for your free no
obligation visa assessment.

Get Quick Free Assessment

Accreditations:

sqm
illpa
aid-agency
law-society

How we can help

Our Values

Optimus Law
honest-and-pro

Honest and Professional Advice!

Optimus Law will always maintain complete transparency with its clients throughout the whole process. Our core values are based around our professional duties and code of conduct.

we-care

We Care

Our lawyers take the time to learn the extra detail of all of our clients. We like to learn what your objectives are and ensure we are empathic and supportive in achieving them.

fixed-fee

Fixed Fees

No hidden charges! We will always communicate with you from the outset any fees you may need to pay.

simple-secure

Simple and Secure Process

When you instruct our lawyers, we aim to make it a simple and easy journey for our clients. It is our aim to take the stress away of your complicated visa application.

Testimonials

What Our Clients Say About Us

Our clients give us a 5-star rating on reviews.co.uk

As seen in:

tbusines
chambers
expresss
construction

Accreditations:

sqm
illpa
aid-agency
law-society

Visa Wizard

Speak to an expert for your free no
obligation visa assessment.

Get Quick Free Assessment

Individuals & Businesses

Organisations that we have helped

IF YOU NEED HELP THEN CONTACT NOW or CALL US ON 0330 3800 599