UK Ancestry Visa

UK Ancestry Visa

You may be eligible to apply for a UK Ancestry Visa if one or more of your grandparents were born in the UK. If one of your grandparents was born in the Republic of Ireland before March 1922, you may also be eligible for the Ancestry Visa. An ancestry visa application is considered valid based on the birth of your grandparent in the UK, alive or deceased. An Ancestry Visa will allow you to work, study, and live in the UK. You can also bring your spouse and children along on the Ancestry Visa.

At Optimus Law, our team of experienced immigration lawyers will provide you with exceptional personalized legal service because every case is unique. Our dependable immigration team will ensure you choose the right strategy to ensure the chances of having your application approval is high.  We will prepare for you a strong case with all the needed documentary evidence. To help you understand the application process, an experienced lawyer will assist you to fill out your visa application, by taking you through the entire application form. We will also create for you a strong cover letter to accompany your application. We will liaise and communicate with the Home Office to ensure your application is on track until a decision is made. Finally, we will ensure you understand the implication of the decision, as well as advising you on your next course of action.

FAQ

  • Am I eligible for an Ancestry Visa?

To be eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa,

  • You need to be a citizen of a Commonwealth nation,
  • You have to apply from outside the UK, you have to provide proof that at least one of your grandparents was born in the UK or the in the Republic of Ireland before March 1922, and
  • You have to plan to seek employment in the UK.
  • How long is the processing time of the Ancestry Visa?

You need to apply for the Ancestry Visa at least 3 months before you plan to travel to the UK.

You should know if your visa has been approved or rejected within 3 weeks of your application.

  • What are the fees associated with the Ancestry Visa?

The visa cost of application for the Ancestry Visa is GBP 516. This does not cover healthcare surcharge.

  • How long can I stay in the UK on an Ancestry Visa status?

You are eligible to stay in the UK for 5 years before you will need to extend it. After living in the UK for 5 years on this visa status, you can apply for an ILR (indefinite leave to remain in the UK).

This visa option has a path to citizenship.

  • What can I do on this visa status?

If you are on the Ancestry Visa, you can seek employment (either part-time or full-time), you can study, also you can bring immediate family members (your partner and children).

You cannot switch into this status if you are already on another visa or in the UK. You need to apply from outside the United Kingdom.

How Can Optimus Law Help?

At Optimus Law, our team of experienced immigration lawyers will provide you with exceptional personalized legal service because every case is unique. Our dependable immigration team will ensure you choose the right strategy to ensure the chances of having your application approval is high. 

  • We will prepare for you a strong case with all the needed documentary evidence.
  • To help you understand the application process, an experienced lawyer will assist you to fill out your visa application, by taking you through the entire application form.
  • We will also create for you a strong cover letter to accompany your application.
  • We will ensure all your application forms and supplementary documents are submitted in a timely manner.
  • We will liaise and communicate with the Home Office to ensure your application is on track until a decision is made.

Finally, we will ensure you understand the implication of the decision, as well as advising you on your next course of action.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa