Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

The Youth Mobility Scheme applies to a select group of countries and certain types of British nationality. This visa allows you to work and stay in the UK for 24 months.

To apply, you have to be 18 years to 30 years and from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, and Taiwan. Also, British overseas citizens, British overseas territories citizens, British nationals (overseas) are eligible to apply. 

 

At Optimus Law, our team of experienced immigration lawyers will make sure your application is satisfactory, and all required accompanying documents are submitted on time. We will

  • evaluate your eligibility for a Tier 2 Youth Mobility Scheme visa
  • Confirm that all the needed documents are filed;
  • Make sure your sponsor can hire foreign workers if you are a citizen of Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea;
  • Prepare and organise the application;
  • Communicating with the Home Office to ensure your application process goes as it should;
  • Provide you with appropriate legal advice depending on your circumstances;
  • Assist you in your next course of action after a decision is made on your application.

 

Get in touch if you wish to apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme.

FAQ

To be eligible, you have to be 18 years to 30 years and from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea and Taiwan. Also, British overseas citizens, British overseas territories citizens, British national (overseas) are eligible to apply.

You need to show that you meet maintenance requirements, age requirements as well as nationality requirements. For citizens of Hong Kong and the Republic of Korea, you need to be sponsored.

If you are on a Youth Mobility Scheme visa, you cannot:

  • Work as a doctor or dentist in training (unless you are qualified in the UK) or a professional sportsperson;
  • Extend your stay beyond 24 months;
  • Have access to public funds;
  • Bring along dependents.

Since the Youth Mobility Scheme visa only lasts for 24 months, you may want to know the options available to you after completing the assigned 2 years. Since the Youth Mobility Scheme visa is not renewable, you can

  • Apply for a Tier 2 Visa, if you get a job offer from an employer with a Tier 2 sponsor licence.
  • Apply for an Ancestry Visa, if you have one or more grandparents who were born in the UK. This visa enables you to work, study, and live in the UK. It also leads to Permanent Residence and citizenship.

Apply for a Spouse Visa, if you marry a British citizen or a foreign national with a settled status you are eligible to apply for a spouse visa.

How Can Optimus Law Help?

At Optimus Law, our team of experienced immigration lawyers will make sure your application is satisfactory, and all required accompanying documents are submitted on time.

We will evaluate your eligibility for a Tier 2 Youth Mobility Scheme visa. We will confirm that all the needed documents are filed. In addition, your assigned lawyer will make sure your sponsor can hire foreign workers if you are a citizen of Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea. We will Prepare and organise the application. Additionally, we will coordinate with the Home Office to ensure your application process goes, as it should. We will also provide you with appropriate legal advice depending on your circumstances. Lastly, we will assist you with your next course of action after a decision is made on your application.

Get in touch if you wish to apply for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa