Students & Graduates

Students & Graduates

There are several opportunities available in the UK to international students and graduates alike. However to pursue these opportunities you need a visa. If you wish to pursue a course of study in the UK, you will need a Tier 4 visa. If you are a graduate who wishes to work in the UK, you can apply for a Tier 1 Visa, a Tier 2 Skilled Work Visa, or even a Temporary Tier 5.

Depending on the condition of your study in the UK, you can either apply for a long-term Tier 4 Student visa, or a Short-Term Study Visit visa. Alternatively, if you are 16 years or below, you can apply for a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa. For graduates, the Graduate Entrepreneur visa is an available option, if you have an endorsed business plan and hold a recognised UK degree. Work Visas are also options available to you.

Optimus Law have assisted students and graduates from all over the world realize their dream of studying, working and living in the UK. With our team of competent and experienced immigration lawyers, we will offer you the assistance and expertise needed to navigate UK immigration laws and obtain a suitable UK visa. One of our lawyers will take you through the options available to you, the pros and cons of each, and ultimately, which route is most suited to your needs. At Optimal, a legal expert will assist you through the entire application process. We will liaise with the Home Office and your licenced sponsor for the duration of your application. Our team of lawyers and legal experts will prepare for you a representation letter. And for Tier 1 visa applicants, we will ensure you are ready for the interview and you have an exceptional business plan.

If you wish to study, work and live in the UK, contact us.

FAQ

If you are not from an EEA country or Switzerland, and you are 16 or above, you can apply for this visa. You need to have been offered a place in a course of study before you begin the application process. In addition, you are required to prove that you have access to funds to pay for your education and cater for yourself while in the UK. If you wish to pursue a Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree, PhD, and other professional degrees in the UK, you have to apply for this visa

The Student Visitor Visa is designed for students who wish to study a course for a duration of up to six months or 11 months if it is an English course. You are required to prove that you have access to funds to pay for your education and cater for yourself while in the UK

If your child is between the ages of 4 to 17, they can apply for a Tier 4 (Child) Student visa.  The Child Student visa permits the child to study at an independent school with a Tier 4 sponsorship and live in the UK for the entire duration of their study. The parent or legal guardian of the child has to provide a written consent permitting the child to study in the UK.

After the completion of your study, you can extend your visa or seek employment.  

To work in the UK, you have to apply for a Work visa such as a Skilled Work Visa, or a Temporary Worker Visa.

You can apply for the Exceptional Talent visa if you are a leader or an emerging leader in the fields of science, engineering, medicine, humanities, the arts and the digital technology. You can apply for Entrepreneur Visa or a Graduate Visa If you have an entrepreneurial drive and wish to start or run a business.

Visit our Post Study Options page to explore your options.

How Can Optimus Law Help?

With our proven track record, Optimus Law can assist you to realize your goal of studying, working and living in the UK. Because of the complicity of the student visa application, our lawyers will help you to correctly fill out forms and submit all needed paperwork. Our lawyers will

  • Take you through the options available to you; provide you with the pros and cons of each option;
  • Assist you through the entire application process;
  • liaise with the Home Office;
  • Obtain your CAS number and coordinate with your licenced sponsor for the duration of your application;
  • And for Tier 1 visa applicants, we will ensure you are ready for the interview and you have an exceptional business plan;

Contact us for more information on Study and Post Study visas.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa