Student Visitor Visa

Child Student Visa

Short-Term Study Visit Visa

If you are a non-EEA and non-Swiss foreign national who wishes to carry out a short course in the UK, the Student Visitor Visa is a viable route to take.

The Student Visitor Visa allows you to pursue a short course of study such a training course or an English language course for no more than 6 months. If you are pursuing a course of study outside the UK, but wish to do a short period of research as part of your degree course, you can do so on the Study Visit Visa.

Because each case is different, at Optimus Law, we will provide you with guidance pertaining to your situation. We will help you decide if you are eligible under this visa category. If you are not eligible, we will discuss other options available to you. We will also prepare for you a cover letter to accompany your application.  Our team of legal experts will help you fill out the application forms and submit all documents in a timely manner, as well as coordinating with the Home Office for the length of your application. If you have any questions, you can contact us for information and guidance pertaining to obtaining a Study Visa in the UK.

FAQ

  • Who can study with a Short-Term Study Visa?

    In order to be eligible for this visa category, (1) you must have been presented a course of study at an accepted UK educational institution, (2) you must have sufficient income to support yourself, and (3) you must be able to pay for your travel in and out of the UK.

    If you are under the age of 18, additional conditions include having a formal permission from guardians or parents to pursue the course of study and making arrangements pertaining to accommodation and travel.

  • Can I bring my family with me on a Short-Term Study Visa?

    No, you are not allowed to bring your family with you on a short-term study visa. However, you can choose a student visa option that allows you to bring your immediate family with you.

    Contact us to discuss your options.

  • How do I switch to a different visa type?

    Once in the UK, you can apply under other visa categories if you meet the requirements. The Tier 4 student visa, for example, allows you to study for more than 6 months in the UK.

    Other options include the Post Study Visa and the Tier 1 Graduate Visa.

Why choose Optimus Law?

At Optimus Law, we have a consistent track record in student visa applications. Our team of experienced lawyers will guide you through the application process every step of the way. We will provide you with services such as –

  • Determining your eligibility for the Student Visitor Visa category and discussing other options available to you;
  • Preparing for you a representation letter;
  • Filling out the visa application and submitting all documents in a timely manner;
  • Coordinating with the Home Office for the length of your application;
  • Proving you with expert advice and guidance as pertaining to your situation.

Contact us for a free assessment.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa