Intra Company Transfer

Adult Dependent Visa

If your multinational employer offers you a job offer in the UK and you are not a national of EEA or Switzerland, then you have to apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa. Your employer needs to be a licensed sponsor.

Depending on your work experience, there are two types of Intra-company Transfer visas available. The long-term staff visa is for persons who have been employed at the company for more than a year. While graduate trainee visa is for recent graduates. You have to apply for the Intra-company Transfer visa up to 3 months before you start work in the UK.

At Optimus, our team of competent immigration lawyers will ensure your application is in order, and all necessary supplementary documents are submitted on time. We will

  • Evaluate your eligibility for the Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa
  • Make sure all the needed documents are filed;
  • Make sure your sponsor can hire foreign workers;
  • Prepare and organise the application;
  • Communicating with the UKVI to ensure your application process goes as it should;
  • Provide you with appropriate legal advice depending on your circumstances;
  • Assist you in your next course of action after a decision is made on your application.

FAQ

How long can I stay on this visa?

Maximum stay for this visa depends on the type of Tier 2 visa as well as the compensation earned.

Long-term Staff who earn more than £120,000 a year can stay for 9 years.

Long-term Staff who earn less than £120,000 a year can stay for 5 years and 1 month.

Graduate Trainees can stay for 12 months.

Who is eligible for the Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa?

To be eligible, you must show that:

  • you can travel,
  • you have a certificate of sponsorship,
  • you have a TB test depending on your country of origin,
  • you have been employed by the employer outside the UK,
  • you will be paid the ‘appropriate salary’ for the job, and
  • you can support yourself when you arrive (this requires you have at least GBP 945 for at least 90 days).

What are the alternatives to the Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa?

The Tier 2 Work Visa is an alternative if you desire to work in the UK as a skilled worker. The position you will be filling has to be one that cannot be filled by the resident workforce.

How Can Optimus Law Help?

At Optimus, our team of competent immigration lawyers will ensure your application is in order, and all necessary supplementary documents are submitted on time. We will

  • Evaluate your eligibility for the Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa
  • Make sure all the needed documents are filed;
  • Make sure your sponsor can hire foreign workers;
  • Prepare and organise the application;
  • Communicating with the UKVI (UK Visas and Immigration) of the Home Office to ensure your application process goes as it should;
  • Provide you with appropriate legal advice depending on your circumstances;
  • Assist you in your next course of action after the Home Office makes a decision on your application.

Contact us for expert help on a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa