Family Reunion Visa

Family Reunion Visa

The refugee family reunion is designed to allow refugees reunion with family living in the UK. Children (18 or above) and partners who were separated when you left your country can apply to stay with you in the UK. You need to have been granted asylum or humanitarian protection before the family members can apply.

At Optimus Law, we understand the importance of family. For this reason, we will work hard to ensure you are reunited with your child or spouse. Our team of knowledgeable immigration lawyers will offer you outstanding personalized legal service because every case is different. We will make sure you choose the right approach to ensure the likelihood of approval is high.  We will prepare for you a strong case with the necessary documentary proof. To ensure you understand the application process, an experienced lawyer will assist you to fill out your visa application, by taking you through the entire application form. We will also create for you a strong cover letter to accompany your application. We will liaise and communicate with the Home Office to ensure your application is on course until a decision is made. Finally, we will ensure you understand the implication of the decision, as well as advising you on your next course of action.

Contact us for a free assessment.

We will work with your schedule to ensure a stress-free process. We can communicate through Skype, email, phone calls and face to face.

FAQs

You are eligible to apply for the Family Reunion Visa if you are living in the home country of your family member who has been granted asylum in the UK.

For a successful application, there has to be evidence of your relationship (such as birth certificates, identification cards, or marriage certificate) with the family member in the UK who has been granted asylum in the UK. In cases, where this evidence cannot be provided, DNA testing, witness statements, and wedding photographs can be provided.

If the parents are incapable of tending for themselves, they can apply for a Dependent visa. While parents do not typically qualify for this visa category, it is possible under the family exceptional circumstances guidance for a parent to join their child refugee in the UK.

For your partner or spouse to join you with a Family Reunion visa, they have to provide proof of the marriage such as a marriage certificate. If partners are not married, your partner needs proof that the relationship has lasted for two years or more.

How Can We Help You?

At Optimus Law, we understand the importance of family. As such, we will do our best to ensure you are reunited with your child or spouse.

Our team of expert immigration lawyers will provide you with outstanding personalized legal service because every case is unique. Our dependable immigration team will ensure you choose the right approach to ensure that your chances are good. 

  • We will prepare for you a solid case with the needed documentary evidence.
  • To ensure you comprehend the entire application process, an experienced lawyer will assist you to fill out your visa application, by taking you through the entire application form.
  • We will also create for you a strong cover letter to accompany your application.
  • We will liaise and communicate with the Home Office to ensure your application is on course until a decision is made.
  • We will ensure you understand the implication of the decision, as well as advising you on your next course of action.

Get in touch for a free assessment.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa