EEA Family Permit

Famil Visa optimus law

If you are a from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) but have a family member or ‘extended’ family member of an EEA or Swiss national, you can apply for an EEA Family Permit. This will allow you to move freely in and out of the UK for 6 months.

In addition, if you are a holder of a derivative residence card, you qualify for a ‘Surinder Singh’ application, or you have retained right of residence, you can apply for an EEA Family Permit (or a UK resident card). If you have retained right of residence, the derivative right of residence, or qualify for a ‘Surinder Singh’ application, you can continue to stay in the UK even after the Family Permit has expired. If any of the mentioned cases in this paragraph apply to you, it may be prudent to apply for a residence card. This will make proving that you have the right to reside in the UK easier and quicker.

Applying for an EEA Family Permit is free.

At Optimus Law, our team of experienced lawyers are always available to help guide you through the application and clear all the doubts you have.


An experienced lawyer will communicate with you in person, via Skype, through email or on phone, depending on your preference and schedule, to handle your case. Our lawyer will help you properly apply for your EEA Family Permit. One of our lawyers will assist you to evaluate your eligibility for an EEA Family Permit, as well as taking you through all options available to you such as a residence card, or a permanent residence card. We will craft a cover letter to accompany your application and the supporting documents. We will ensure you have all the needed documentary evidence for your application. We will liaise with the Home Office through the entire application process. Finally, we will explain to you the implication of the decision made on your application, and advise you on what to do next.

Contact us today for your immigration services.

FAQ

The EEA Family Permit is issued to non-EEA nationals who are family or extended family members of EEA countries excluding the UK. In the content of UK immigration law, a family member usually refers to the children under 18 and partners of a sponsor or primary beneficiary. 

As EEA Family Permits are stipulated by European law, family members here refer to children under 21 and partners of an EEA national. Extended family members are also eligible, this refers to relatives including but not limited to parents, siblings, cousins, grandparents, children of EEA nationals.

If you are a derivative resident, or have retained right of residence, or qualify for a ‘Surinder Singh’, you can also apply for an EEA Family Permit.

Contact us, if you need more information on applying for an EEA Family Permit.

If you live or have lived in an EEA country (excluding the UK) with a family member (this includes civil partner/spouse, grandparent or parent you are dependent on, child or grandchild who depended on you) who is British, then you may be able to apply for an EEA Family Permit.

You need to prove the relationship, as well as prove that the EEA country you live or lived in has been your main residence for both the family member and you.

If the British family has been in the UK for more than 3 months, you need to provide proof that they are employed, looking for a employment during their time in the UK. Studying or self-sufficient (they have access to enough funds to cater for themselves) before you can successfully apply for an EEA permit.

If you are a holder of a derivative residence card, you qualify for a ‘Surinder Singh’ application, or you have retained right of residence, you can apply for an EEA Family Permit (or a UK resident card). If you have retained right of residence, the derivative right of residence, or qualify for a ‘Surinder Singh’ application, you can continue to stay in the UK even after the initial 6 months validity period of the Family Permit.

You can apply for a residence card, which will allow you to finally apply for settlement and British citizenship. Because of Brexit, there may be changes to policies concerning EEA documents such as Family Permit, residence card, and others.

How Can Optimus Law Help?

The eligibility requirements of the EEA Family Permit and other EEA documents can be confusing. Our team of experienced lawyers are always available to help guide you through the application and clear all the doubts you have.

An experienced lawyer will

  • Communicate with you in person, via Skype, through email or on phone, depending on your preference and schedule, to handle your case.
  • Assist you to evaluate your eligibility for an EEA Family Permit, as well as taking you through all options available to you such as a residence card, or a permanent residence card.
  • Help you properly apply for your EEA Family Permit.
  • Ensure you have all the needed documentary evidence for your application
  • Prepare a letter of representation to accompany your application and the supporting documents.
  • Communicate with the Home office through the application process.
  • Explain to you the implication of the decision made on your application, and advise you on what to do next.

 

Contact us today for your immigration services.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa