Adult Dependent
Relatives

Adult Dependent Visa

If you have a parent, sister, brother, son or daughter living permanently in the UK, you can apply to join them in the UK as an adult coming to be cared for.
You need to prove that you require longstanding help, which is not available or affordable in the country you are currently situated, to do daily tasks because of age, disability or illness. Additionally, you have to be 18 or over, and the relative you will be joining can support, care for and accommodate you.
Here at Optimus Law, our legal team is available to response all your legal enquirers. We can communicate with you face to face, on phone, through email, and even via Skype.

Show more

We will ensure that you get excellent personalized legal service of the highest quality. We will guide you through all available visa options to make sure that you pick the right visa to apply for. We will ensure all your documents and application forms are properly filled and submitted. Our team of experienced lawyers will ensure all your paperwork orderly and all needed supplementary documents are submitted. We will also prepare for you a cover letter to go with your application forms.
We will communicate with the Home Office throughout the entire process to ensure the application process is a success. Regardless of the decision made, we will make sure you fully understand it. We will help you choose the best course of action depending on the decision.

Contact us for more information pertaining to your case.

Adult Dependent

FAQs

How long can you stay in the UK on an Adult Dependent Visa?
You can stay for as long as you want without applying to extend or settle if the family member you plan to reside with lives permanently in the UK. If the family member you wish to live with has humanitarian protection or refugee status in the UK, you will have to apply to permanent residence or to extend when they do.

Am I eligible for an Adult Dependent Visa?

To be eligible for an Adult Dependent Visa,

•You need to prove that you require longstanding help, which is not available or affordable in the country you are currently situated, to do daily tasks because of age, disability or illness;
• Additionally, you have to be 18 or over; and
• The relative you will be joining can support, care for and accommodate you.

Do I need to prove I am proficient in the English language to apply for an Adult Dependent Visa?

No, you do not need to pass an English language proficiency test or prove that you are proficient in the English language. You may need to write an English language test for other Family Visa options.

How Can Optimus Law Help You?

At Optimus Law, we provide many legal services. If you wish to apply for a Dependent Visa, contact us. Our legal team is available to response all your legal inquiries.
• We will communicate with you face to face, on phone, through email, and even via Skype.
• We will ensure that you get excellent personalized legal service of the highest quality.
• We will guide you through all available visa options to make sure that you pick the right visa to apply for.
• We will ensure all your documents and application forms are properly filled and submitted.
• Our team of experienced lawyers will ensure all your paperwork orderly and all needed supplementary documents are submitted.
• We will also prepare for you a cover letter to go with your application forms.
• We will communicate with the Home Office throughout the entire process to ensure the application process is a success.
Regardless of the decision made, we will make sure you fully understand it. We will help you choose the best course of action depending on the decision.
Contact us for more information pertaining to your case.

Contact us for more information pertaining to your case.

What Our Clients say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”
Uk immigration Visa